CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H87595

Ms. Iliana G. Fuller
Allergan, Inc.
2525 Dupont Drive
P.O. Box 19534
Irvine, CA 92623-9534

RE: The tariff classification of Bimatoprost (CAS-155206-00-1), imported in bulk form, from Canada

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated January 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Bimatoprost, is a synthetic prostamide, structurally related to prostaglandin F2a (PGF2a). Bimatoprost is indicated for the treatment of elevated intraocular pressure in chronic, open-angle glaucoma and ocular hypertension.

The applicable subheading for Bimatoprost, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives and structural analogues thereof, including chain modified polypeptides, used primarily as hormones: Prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes, their derivatives and structural analogues.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division